Our desire to put on exhibitions was manifest early on. Our guiding curatorial principles were to work for the most part with artists of different generations from the Wallonia-Brussels Federation, thereby doing our bit to support the creation of the French Community of Belgium; to develop concrete projects through dialogue and the sharing of sensibilities; and to downplay textual commentary so as to foreground the exhibitions themselves and let them each address their audience in their own special way. Informed by a desire to show as well as back up the artists, this approach allowed for a wide range of proposals (including the fine arts, in situ interventions, performance art and screenings), each of which problematized the status of the exhibition on its own scale.
In 2009 we began holding shows at (SIC) association headquarters, in the entrance hall and two rooms on the ground floor as well as in the light well of a house at 54 avenue Van Volxem in Forest, Brussels. Jacqueline Mesmaeker, Sylvie Eyberg and Wobbe Micha were invited to make the most of the space, while Pierre Leguillon ran two Promesses de l'écran programs, using other parts of the house to screen artists’ films. In 2010, the exhibitions of Pierre Lauwers, Peter Wächtler and Pierre Gérard were relocated to the back rooms of l'Enclume, an animation studio in Etterbeek. Although most of the following exhibitions were held at headquarters in the same house in Forest, which was enlarged in 2012 by repurposing the garage into a "white cube", we held other projects elsewhere: e.g. Michel Goyon's 2011 exhibition at the Ancien Hôpital du Roeulx, our response to le Salon’s invitation to occupy a vacant retail space in the city in 2012, and, later on, Christophe Terlinden's Home (SIC) Garage (SALE) project, set in a disused gas station in upper Forest.
Some of the exhibitions have tied into publishing projects, such as Olivier Foulon’s project at the Etablissement d'en face exhibition space in 2019 to accompany the publication of his book Isa Genzken's Ring. While most of our events have been monographic so as to create deeper dialogues with the corresponding publications, several have involved collective dynamics. The artists themselves took the initiative in some cases: Freek Wambacq invited Peggy Franck, Nicolas Matranga and Gert Verhoeven to take part in the group show Secouer le cocotier (2012) and, in a musical register, Mark Geffriaud invited flautist Michael Schmidt to perform at Rose Bruit (2014). (SIC) took the initiative in others, such as the show to conclude the artist residency at the 2013 Venice Biennale, and Le Jeu de l'oie to mark (SIC)’s tenth anniversary in 2016.
Year | Title | Category | Series | Author.s | Contributor.s |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Isa Genzken's Ring | exhibition | Olivier Foulon | Établissement d'en face | |
2019 | La lingua dell'aria | exhibition | Andrea Caretto & Raffaella Spagna | Zenne Garden, [or nothing] | |
2019 | Cinémiroir | exhibition | Benjamin De Backer & Diego Thielemans | Hugo Amoedo, Maxime Baldewyns, Matthieu Collet, Arthur David, Koenraad Dedobbeleer, Rose Dupond, Sylvie Eyberg, Olivier Mignon & Kana Umeda, Raphaël Pirenne, Juan Pablo Plazas, Juliette Romero, Cyriaque Villemaux | |
2018 | Divided We Stand, Together We Fall | event | Sophie Nys & Leila Peacock | ||
2018 | Le banc #1 | event | Pierre-Laurent Cassière | ||
2018 | Theory and Problems... | event | Pierre Lauwers | Studio Otamendi | |
2018 | oui, un corps ça bouge pas | exhibition | Pierre Toby | Saskia Gevaert | |
2018 | Home (SIC) Garage (SALE) | exhibition | Christophe Terlinden | ||
2017 | Carrefour | exhibition | Jacqueline Mesmaeker | ||
2017 | Le boîte | event | (SIC), Denicolai & Provoost, Gevaert Editions, Surfaces Utiles | Marie-Ange Guilleminot & Michel-Ange Seretti, Pierre Leguillon | |
2017 | Theory at Work | event | Anaël Lejeune | ||
2016 | Soleil - Futur | exhibition | Nicolas Chardon | ||
2016 | Turbo, turbo mousse | exhibition | David Evrard | ||
2016 | Le jeu de l'oie | exhibition | (SIC) | Michel Goyon, Jacqueline Mesmaeker, Christophe Terlinden, Olivier Foulon, Lucia Bru, Vaast Colson, Leon Vranken, Freek Wambacq, Dialogist-Kantor, Sylvie Eyberg, Cyril Bihain, Pierre Lauwers, Fiona Mackay, Raphaël Van Lerberghe, Denicolai & Provoost, Pierre Gerard, Antoine Van Impe, Wobbe Micha, Pol Matthé, Reinaart Vanhoe, Cathérine Lommée, Peggy Franck, Joël Vermot | |
2015 | Teatrino Palermo | event | (SIC) | Marcel Broodthaers, Marie-Puck Broodthaers, Franz Dahlem, Iris-Jasmin Denneborg, Yves Gevaert, Pierre Leguillon, Blinky Palermo, Clément Rodzielski | |
2015 | L'écart et l'accolade | exhibition | Michel Assenmaker | Robert Bresson, André Cadere, Lee Friedlander, Isidore Isou, Bernd Lohaus, Yasujirō Ozu | |
2015 | Astula et Refugium | exhibition | Koenraad Dedobbeleer | ||
2015 | Ivresses | event | (SIC) | Sébastien Biset, Antoine Boute, Emmanuel Giraud | |
2015 | Jacques&Michel | exhibition | Jacques André | ||
2014 | Broadcast | event | (SIC) | Max Bourguignon, Antoine Boute, Sylvie Eyberg, Michel Goyon, ISELP, le tailleur de pierre, François Winants | |
2014 | Rose Bruit | exhibition | Mark Geffriaud | Michael Schmid | |
2014 | 2. bleu et vert | exhibition | Sylvie Eyberg | Asger Taiaksev | |
2013 | Art Brussels 2013 | event | (SIC) | Katerina Gregos, Le Colonel Moutarde | |
2013 | Dreaming of Babylon | event | (SIC) | Les soirées du Daringman, La Loge | |
2013 | Ghosts | exhibition | Fiona Mackay | ||
2013 | Air Liquide | exhibition | Simona Denicolai & Ivo Provoost | ||
2013 | Biennale de Venise 2013 | exhibition | (SIC) | Jan Baetens, Claude Cattelain, William Cliff, Lara Gasparotto, Pierre Gérard, Louise Herlemont, Guy-Marc Hinant, Jean De Lacoste, Pierre Lauwers, Messieurs Delmotte, Christophe Terlinden, Jean-Philippe Toussaint, Thierry Van Hasselt, Raphaël Van Lerberghe, Thierry Zéno | |
2013 | Venice Art Biennal 2013 Residencies | event | (SIC) | Jan Baetens, Claude Cattelain, William Cliff, Lara Gasparotto, Pierre Gérard, Louise Herlemont, Guy-Marc Hinant, Jean De Lacoste, Pierre Lauwers, Messieurs Delmotte, Christophe Terlinden, Jean-Philippe Toussaint, Thierry Van Hasselt, Raphaël Van Lerberghe, Thierry Zéno | |
2013 | Untitled (Heat Up the Nickle) | event | Peter Wächtler | ||
2013 | Lecture by Branden W. Joseph | event | Branden W. Joseph | Centre Pompidou, WIELS | |
2012 | On ne résout pas un problème avec les systèmes de pensée qui l'on engendré | event | (SIC) | Jacques Lennep, Michel Goyon, Marc-A. Dupret, Sébastien Rien, Sébastien Biset | |
2012 | Secouer le cocotier | exhibition | Freek Wambacq | Freek Wambacq, Peggy Franck, Nicolas Matranga, Gert Verhoeven | |
2012 | Objets de Bruxelles | exhibition | Laurent Dupont | ||
2012 | Murmuratives | exhibition | Pol Matthé | ||
2012 | Le Salon invites (SIC), FormContent and 1m3 | exhibition | (SIC) | Simona Denicolai & Ivo Provoost, Dan Graham, Léon Vranken | |
2012 | Alphaville Alfaville | exhibition | (SIC) | John Baldessari, Sylvie Eyberg, Ryan Gander, Lawrence Weiner | |
2011 | French Theory Reception in the American visual arts between 1965 and 1995 | event | Anaël Lejeune, Olivier Mignon & Raphaël Pirenne | Philip Armstrong, Victor Burgin, François Cusset, Larisa Dryansky, Benjamin Greenman, Rachel Haidu, Anaël Lejeune, Olivier Mignon & Raphaël Pirenne, Sylvère Lotringer, Charles Mazé & Coline Sunier, Stephen Melville, Laura Mulvey, Kassandra Nakas, Peter Osborne, Jean-Michel Rabaté, John Rajchman, Katia Schneller, Alexander Streitberger, Hilde Van Gelder, Erik Verhagen | |
2011 | (SIC) c/o Jean DL c/o Wiels | event | (SIC) | Devrim Bayar, Thibaut Blondiau, Jean DL, Sylvie Eyberg, Pierre Gérard, Alain Géronnez, Michel Goyon, Pierre Lauwers, Jacqueline Mesmaeker, Clément Montagne, Maria Palacios Cruz, MOREPublishers, Gert-Jan Prins, Matthieu Saladin, Hilde Van Gelder, Raphaël Van Lerberghe, Etienne Wynants | |
2011 | Great Expectations | event | (SIC) | Gunther | |
2011 | Le Quatuor à cornes | exhibition | Michel Goyon | ||
2011 | La femme aux perroquets | exhibition | Olivier Foulon | ||
2010 | a too pale woman in the shade | exhibition | Pierre Gérard | Enclume Animation | |
2010 | New Album | exhibition | Peter Wächtler | Enclume Animation | |
2010 | La Promesse de l'écran La promesse du divan | event | Pierre Leguillon | Sigmund Freud, Jacques Lacan | |
2010 | Pierre Lauwers | exhibition | Pierre Lauwers | Enclume Animation | |
2009 | A Glimpse | exhibition | Jacqueline Mesmaeker | ||
2009 | Par dix-huit mètres de fond | exhibition | Wobbe Micha | ||
2009 | La Promesse de l'écran Josef Albers | event | Pierre Leguillon | Josef Albers, Paul Falkenberg, Hans Namuth | |
2009 | Repeating You | exhibition | Sylvie Eyberg | ||
2009 | La Promesse de l'écran Effets d'annonce | event | Pierre Leguillon | Saul Bass, Sacha Guitry, Clément Rodzielski | |
2009 | Between Top and Turning Back, On se repose | event | (SIC) & Vaast Colson | Michel de Certeau, Gustave Delacroix, Dieter Lesage, Eric Rohmer, Robert Smithson, WIELS | |
2008 | Meeting with David Claerbout | event | (SIC) | David Claerbout, JAP | |
2006 | Le précipité ou la parole entrecoupée | event | Olivier Foulon | BOZAR, JAP | |
2019 | I Swear I Saw This Sur quelques dessins de carnets de terrain | publication | Vase | Michael Taussig | Aurélie Bouvart, Anaël Lejeune & Olivier Mignon, Studio Otamendi |
2018 | Theory and Problems | publication | Soft Alphabet | Pierre Lauwers | Studio Otamendi |
2018 | Isa Genzken's Ring | publication | Soft Alphabet | Olivier Foulon | Jan van Adrichem, Ella Klaschka |
2018 | 1 + 1 = 3 Alberto Giacometti – dialectique et fétichisme | publication | Vase | Raphaël Pirenne | Studio Otamendi |
2017 | Divided We Stand, Together We Fall | publication | Soft Alphabet | Sophie Nys | Leila Peacock |
2017 | La théorie à l’œuvre L’art conceptuel américain | publication | Continental Rift | Anaël Lejeune | Charles Mazé & Coline Sunier |
2015 | Atopolis | publication | Pinceau | Sébastien Biset, Charlotte Friling, Raphaël Pirenne & Dirk Snauwaert | Saâdane Afif, Nevin Aladağ, Francis Alÿs, Danai Anesiadou, El Anatsui, Jan Baetens, Yto Barrada, Huma Bhabha, Vincen Beeckman, Vlassis Caniaris, Yves Citton, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Meschac Gaba, Jef Geys, Harrisson, Thomas Hirschhorn, David Medalla, Adrian Melis, Benoit Platéus, Walter Swennen, Diego Tonus, Yoann Van Parys, Jack Whitten, Elvan Zabunyan |
2015 | L'écart et l'accolade | publication | Vase | Michel Assenmaker | Studio Otamendi |
2015 | Livre VII L'ivresse | publication | (SIC) Journal | Sébastien Biset | Antoine Boute, Sébastien Biset, Stéphane De Groef, Emmanuel Giraud, Pierre Hemptinne, Tom Marioni, Véronique Nahoum-Grappe |
2015 | Livre VI Dieter Lesage, "Art, Research and Politics" | publication | (SIC) Journal | Dieter Lesage | Ina Wudtke |
2014 | Une idée du cinéma | publication | Vase | Dudley Andrew | Olivier Mignon, Studio Otamendi |
2014 | Robert Smithson Du New Jersey au Yucatán, leçons d’ailleurs | publication | Continental Rift | Ann Reynolds | Anaël Lejeune & Olivier Mignon, Charles Mazé & Coline Sunier |
2013 | Biennale de Venise 2013 | publication | Soft Alphabet | Eleonora Sovrani & Yoann Van Parys | Claude Cattelain, Stéphane De Groef, Jean De Lacoste, Jan Baetens, William Cliff, Lara Gasparotto, Pierre Gérard, Pierre Lauwers, Messieurs Delmotte, Guy-Marc Hinant, Louise Herlemont, Jean-Philippe Toussaint, Thierry Van Hasselt, Raphaël Van Lerberghe, Christophe Terlinden, Thierry Zéno |
2013 | Walter Swennen So far so good | publication | Pinceau | Raphaël Pirenne & Dirk Snauwaert | Caroline Dumalin, Saskia Gevaert, Quinn Latimer, Olivier Mignon & Raphaël Pirenne, Dirk Snauwaert |
2013 | Dubuffet Typographe | publication | Soft Alphabet | Pierre Leguillon | Stéphane De Groef |
2013 | French Theory and American Art | publication | Continental Rift | Anaël Lejeune, Olivier Mignon & Raphaël Pirenne | Philip Armstrong, Victor Burgin, François Cusset, Larisa Dryansky, Benjamin Greenman, Rachel Haidu, Anaël Lejeune, Olivier Mignon & Raphaël Pirenne, Sylvère Lotringer, Charles Mazé & Coline Sunier, Stephen Melville, Laura Mulvey, Kassandra Nakas, Peter Osborne, Jean-Michel Rabaté, John Rajchman, Katia Schneller, Sternberg Press, Alexander Streitberger, Hilde Van Gelder, Erik Verhagen |
2012 | Livre V Alphaville Alfaville | publication | (SIC) Journal | Olivier Mignon & Raphaël Pirenne | Antoine de Baecque, Mel Bochner, Eric de Bruyn, Studio Otamendi, Larisa Dryansky, David Evans, Sylvie Eyberg, Olivier Mignon & Raphaël Pirenne, Jonathan Rosenbaum, Martha Rosler, Susan Sontag, Lawrence Weiner |
2012 | Random Order Robert Rauschenberg et la Néo-Avant-Garde | publication | Continental Rift | Branden W. Joseph | Anaël Lejeune, Olivier Mignon & Raphaël Pirenne, Charles Mazé & Coline Sunier |
2012 | Livre IV Andy Warhol. To shoe or not to shoe | publication | (SIC) Journal | Anaël Lejeune | Alain Cueff, Léon De Cuyper, Stéphane De Groef, Trevor Fairbrother, Isabelle Graw, Anaël Lejeune, Klaus Speidel |
2012 | Sans titre (écoutant) | publication | Soft Alphabet | Raphaël Van Lerberghe | Alexis Jacob, Raphaël Pirenne, Salutpublic |
2011 | Jacqueline Mesmaeker Œuvres 1975-2011 | publication | Pinceau | Olivier Mignon | Muriel Andrin, Michel Assenmaker, Koen Brams, Laurent Busine, Corinne Giandou, Luk Lambrecht, Anaël Lejeune, Jacqueline Mesmaeker, Lynda Morris, Raphaël Pirenne, Benoît Platéus, Dirk Pültau, Philippe-André Rihoux, Georges Roque, Thierry Smolderen, Pierre Sterckx |
2011 | The Set | publication | Soft Alphabet | Peter Wächtler | Etablissement d'en face |
2010 | Until it Fitted! L'innocence | publication | Soft Alphabet | Jacqueline Mesmaeker | Saskia Gevaert, Olivier Mignon |
2010 | Le performantiel noise | publication | Mut zum Druck | Sébastien Biset | Jacques André & Oscar André, Sébastien Biset, Antoine Boute, Yves Citton, Pierre Albert Castanet, Tomas Korber, Alan Courtis, Dickson Dee, Stéphane De Groef, Jean DL, C-drík Fermont, Anne Genette, Guy-Marc Hinant, Zbigniew Karkowski, Portable Noise Kremator, Gert-Jan Prins, Arnaud Rivière, Matthieu Saladin, |
2010 | L'artiste comme théoricien | publication | Mut zum Druck | Olivier Mignon | Laurence Corbel, Stephane De Groef, Anaël Lejeune, Olivier Mignon, Maria Palacios Cruz, Katia Schneller, Allan Sekula |
2009 | Photographie moderne / Modernité photographique | publication | Mut zum Druck | Alexander Streitberger | Nathalie Boulouch, Victor Burgin, Stéphane De Groef, Stefanie Diekmann, Carl Havelange, Danielle Leenaerts, Marc-Emmanuel Mélon, Michel Poivert, Alexander Streitberger, Hilde Van Gelder |
2009 | Le dess(e)in: entre projet et procès | publication | Mut zum Druck | Anaël Lejeune & Raphaël Pirenne | Claire Barbillon, Mathilde Bert, Stéphane De Groef, Ralph Dekoninck, Maud Hagelstein, Anaël Lejeune, Jacqueline Mesmaeker, Raphaël Pirenne, Friedrich Teja Bach, Tristan Trémeau |
2009 | Livre III Esthétiques de la situation | publication | (SIC) Journal | Sébastien Biset | Sébastien Biset, Aline Caillet, Vaast Colson, Thierry Davila, Stéphane De Groef, Jérôme Glicenstein, Luc Lévesque Jean-Philippe Uzel |
2007 | Livre II | publication | (SIC) Journal | Olivier Mignon | Vincent Amiel, Muriel Andrin, Nicole Brenez, David Claerbout, Manuela Dechamps Otamendi, Stéphane De Groef, Olivier Mignon, Dick Tomasovic |
2006 | Livre I | publication | (SIC) Journal | (SIC) | Sébastien Biset, Stéphane De Groef, Olivier Foulon, Anaël Lejeune, Olivier Mignon, Raphaël Pirenne, Yoann Van Parys |